Grand Prairie Arts Initiative Phase 2 Arts Center Gallery Contact the Arts Center History of the Arts Center Quick Links Grand Prairie Festival of the Arts / Awards
61st Grand Prairie Festival of the Arts Visual Art Awards

Painting/Sculptures - Adult

Best of Show By Juror

"The Beginning of the Trail"

Glen Phillips, Hot Springs Village

 

Animal Subjects - Adult

Jody Loudermilk Memorial

 

1st Place

"Grace"

Shirley Homsley, Cabot

 

2nd Place

"Even in the Depth-"

Freda Angeletti, Benton

 

3rd Place

"Appaloosa Cow Pony"

Kay Sparks, Stuttgart

 

Honorable Mention

"The Getaway"

Betty Engler, Wheatley

 

Abstract - Adult

BancorpSouth

 

1st Place

"Rust"

Mariene Gwathney, Palestine

 

2nd Place

"Snake Goddess"

Aline McCracken, Batesville

 

Portrait - Adult

Richard & Chris Bell Memorial Award

 

1st Place

"The Storyteller"

Karlyn Halloway, Austin

 

2nd Place

"Decatur Street Mime"

Shirley Homsley, Cabot

 

3rd Place

"Prospector"

Ariette Miller, Little Rock

 

Honorable Mention

"Pride"

Kay Sparks, Stuttgart

 

Landscape - Adult

Arkansas County Bank

"The Beginning of the Trail"

Glen Phillips, Hot Springs Village

 

1st Place

"Prairie Storm"

Gene Clark, Benton

 

2nd Place

"Arkansas Winter"

Melvin Rice, Pine Bluff

 

3rd Place

"Evening in Old Town"

Cheryl Moore, Elaine

 

Honorable Mention

"Antiquety"

Freeda Angeletti, Benton

 

Still Life - Adult

Marion & Sarah Hartz Memorial Award

 

1st Place

"Chickadee & Cherries"

Shirley Homsley, Cabot

 

2nd Place

"Lilies on Lace"

Cheryl Moore, Elaine

 

3rd Place

"You Weren't Watching"

Karlyn Holloway, Austin

 

Honorable Mention

"Boots & Spurs"

Betty Engler, Wheatley

 

Sculpture - Adult

Riceland Foods Foundation

 

1st Place

"King Henry & Queen Bridgett"

Aline McCracken, Batesville

 

2nd Place

"Joy of the Game"

Cheryl Moore, Elaine

 

Painting/Drawing - Youth & Children

Best of Show by Juror

GFWC Junior Woman's Club

 

"Flowerhead"

Renzy Bailey, Crocketts Bluff

 

Painting - Youth Grades 7-12

GFWC Junior Woman's Club

 

1st Place

"Lighting Bugs"

Gracie Bormann, Stuttgart

 

2nd Place

"Abstract Girl"

Jared Bormann, Stuttgart

 

Drawing - Youth Grades 7-12

GFWC Junior Woman's Club

 

1st Place

"Chelsea"

Renzy Bailey, Crocketts Bluff

 

Painting - Grades 1-6

GFWC Junior Woman's Club

 

1st Place

"At The Beach"

Kaylee Logsdon, Stuttgart

61st Grand Prairie Festival of the Arts Photography Awards

Best of Show

"Willow Lake" by Cheryl Moore

 

Division: Animal

 

1st Place

"Foxy Loxy" by Jennifer Price

 

2nd Place

"Working Hive" by Suzanne House

 

3rd Place

"Siblings" by Cheryl Moore

 

Honorable Mention

"DIXIE at Camp Duck" by Jerry Burkett

 

Division: Fine Arts

 

1st Place

"Existential Express" by Maurie Alderson

 

2nd Place

"NO!" by Jane Jackson

 

3rd Place

"Decking the Halls" by Monica Petter

 

Division: Landscape

 

1st Place

"Fall on the White River" by Jennifer Price

 

2nd Place

"Petit Jean View" by Cary Jenkins

 

3rd Place

"Capitol Lights" by Suzanne House

 

Honorable Mention

"Key West" by Maurie Alderson

 

Division: Misc

 

1st Place

"Bygone Era" by Jennifer Price

 

2nd Place

"Memories from Rush" by Jennifer Price

 

3rd Place

"Mom Nods" by Monica Petter

 

Honorable Mention

"Latitude" by Maurie Alderson

 

Division: People

 

1st Place

"A Boy and His Dog" by Suzanne House

 

2nd Place

"The Light of My Eyes Into Her" by Gary Carpenter

 

3rd Place

" Cinderella's Bus Stop #2" by Gary Carpenter

 

Division: Plants/Flowers

 

1st Place

"Rose" by Suzanne House

 

2nd Place

"Reminiscing" by Monica Petter

 

3rd Place

"Sunflower Fields Forever" by Maurie Alderson

 

Honorable Mention

"Wild Flower Road" by Cary Jenkins

 

Division: Still Life

 

Honorable Mention

"Sun Set" by Brevard Law

 

Division: Youth

 

1st Place

"Chelsea"

"Snow Berries" by Connor Henry

 

2nd  Place

"Sorrento's Harbormaster" by Sada Beth Stone

61st Grand Prairie Festival of the Arts Creative Writing Awards

Best of Show

"Above the Clouds" by William Jones, Beebe

 

Irene Smith Memorial Award

"The Demon Inside" by Charlotte Purdy

 

Adult Fiction

 

1st Place

"Only Cold" by William Jones

 

2nd Place

"Grandmere's Elephant" by Susan Luebke

 

3rd Place

"A Lesson in Throwing Rocks" by Diann Aaron Cunningham

 

Adult Non Fiction

 

1st Place

"Life in 1950's Stuttgart" by Bill Shrum

 

 

 

Adult Poetry

 

1st Place

"Brother" by Diann Aaron Cunningham

 

2nd Place

"Thing of Beauty" by Terry Smith

 

3rd Place

"Consolation" by Marsha Heien

 

Youth (3-4) Short Story

 

1st Place

NO TITLE by Jewel Roupe

 

Youth (5-6) Poetry

 

1st Place

"Time" by Abrie Ables

 

Youth (7-9) Short Story

 

1st Place

"The Snow Queen" by Leah Lanier

 

Youth (7-9) Poetry

"Sunflower Fields Forever" by Maurie Alderson

 

1st Place

"The Elements" by Leah Lanier

 

2nd  Place

""Water" by Leah Lanier

Stuttgart, Arkansas 108 West 12th St | 870-673-1781 Hosted by the Arts Center of the Grand Prairie © 2013